LTVC assessment performance

Lang’ata Technical and Vocational CollegeAssessment performance · Commitment to Technological & Entrepreneurship Excellence.

How our trainees performed in Curriculum Development, Assessment and Certification Council (CDACC) competency assessments, from published, verified results. All figures are anonymous totals; any group with fewer than 10 trainees is not shown. Updated 29 Oct 2026 17:28.

231Trainees assessed
1,399Unit results
379Units assessed
45Programmes
83.1%Overall pass rate
35.9%Results at Mastery
52.4%Trainees competent in every unit taken
9.6%Not-yet-competent units later passed

How results were graded

Mastery 493 (35%)Proficient 532 (38%)Competent 115 (8%)Not Yet Competent 232 (17%)MM 27 (2%)

Pass rate by qualification level

Pass rate %At Mastery %

0255075100Level 4Pass rate % – Level 4: 9090At Mastery % – Level 4: 53.853.8Level 5Pass rate % – Level 5: 75.575.5At Mastery % – Level 5: 29.429.4Level 6Pass rate % – Level 6: 87.287.2At Mastery % – Level 6: 38.338.3

Pass rate by unit category

Pass rate %At Mastery %

0255075100Core UnitPass rate % – Core Unit: 91.791.7At Mastery % – Core Unit: 59.259.2Basic UnitPass rate % – Basic Unit: 84.284.2At Mastery % – Basic Unit: 15.615.6Common UnitPass rate % – Common Unit: 58.858.8At Mastery % – Common Unit: 12.212.2

Trend across assessment series

Pass rateAt Mastery

0%25%50%75%100%November/December2024March/April2025November/December2025July/August2026Pass rate – November/December 2024: 87.6%87.6%Pass rate – March/April 2025: 87.6%87.6%Pass rate – November/December 2025: 81%81%Pass rate – July/August 2026: 81.8%81.8%At Mastery – November/December 2024: 19.4%19.4%At Mastery – March/April 2025: 21.7%21.7%At Mastery – November/December 2025: 42.2%42.2%At Mastery – July/August 2026: 41.4%41.4%

Pass rate by programme (all series)

MasteryProficientCompetentNot Yet CompetentMMOther / absent

ProgrammeLevelTraineesHow results were gradedPass rateAt Mastery
Information and Communication TechnologyLevel 61596.3%61.7%
Information and Communication Technology (ICT)Level 62288.5%26%
Electrical EngineeringLevel 61588.4%47.3%
Health Records and Information TechnologyLevel 61685.6%36.2%
Building TechnologyLevel 61179.7%24.6%
Automotive TechnologyLevel 61477.5%11.3%
Information and Communication TechnologyLevel 51072%40%
Automotive TechnologyLevel 51767.1%9.2%

37 smaller programme group(s) are not shown to protect trainee privacy; they are included in the college totals.

Pass rate by department (all series)

Institutional Management and Hospitality
24 trainees
100%
ICT
62 trainees
86%
Business Studies
15 trainees
85.4%
Electrical Engineering
28 trainees
85.2%
Building and Construction
25 trainees
80.9%
Health Sciences
29 trainees
76.4%
Automotive Engineering
32 trainees
72.5%

Pass rate by level (all series)

Level 4
20 trainees
90%
Level 5
88 trainees
75.5%
Level 6
121 trainees
87.2%

Units with the highest pass rates

IT/OS/ICTA/CR/03/4/MA
Perform Computer Network Setup · 19 trainees
100%
IT/OS/ICTA/CR/04/4/MA
Perform Computer Repair and Maintenance · 19 trainees
100%
HOS/OS/FBP/CR/01/4/MA
Prepare Pastries · 11 trainees
100%
HOS/OS/FBP/CR/02/4/MA
Prepare Specialty Dishes · 11 trainees
100%
ENG/OS/EI/BC/02/5/MA
Apply Communication Skills · 10 trainees
100%
ENG/OS/EI/BC/01/5/MA
Apply Digital Literacy · 10 trainees
100%

Units with the lowest pass rates

ENG/OS/EI/CC/01/5/MA
Apply Basic Electrical Principles · 10 trainees
30%
IT/OS/ICTA/CC/02/5/MA
Apply Computer Programming Principles · 17 trainees
50%
IT/OS/ICT/CR/2/6
Install Computer Software · 10 trainees
60%
IT/OS/ICTA/BC/04/5/MA
Apply Entrepreneurial Skills · 17 trainees
70.6%
IT/OS/ICT/BC/1/6
Demonstrate Communication Skills · 18 trainees
76.5%
IT/OS/ICTA/CR/03/5/MA
Manage Computerized Database System · 17 trainees
82.4%

Pass rate = results graded Mastery, Proficient or Competent ÷ (those + Not Yet Competent). Results without a grade (MM, absent) are not counted in the rate. Mastery is the highest CDACC grade.

Staff sign-in · Trainee sign-in